100 Nominated for 2014 Stradbroke Handicap

April 30th, 2014

A talented list of 100 runners has been nominated for an appearance in the major Group 1 Stradbroke Handicap (1400m) at Brisbane’s Eagle Farm Racecourse on June 7th, highlighted by several previous winners at the highest level of Australian racing.

Local hero Buffering has been included in nominations for the 2014 Stradbroke Handicap

Local hero Buffering has been included in nominations for the 2014 Stradbroke Handicap. Photo: Race Horse Photos Australia

Arguably Queensland’s most talented current race horse, trainer Robert Heathcote has nominated Buffering for an appearance in the 2014 Stradbroke Handicap.

Securing 15 wins and 15 places from his 40 competitive race starts to date, Buffering was one of the standout performers of the 2013 Brisbane Winter Racing Carnival, claiming the Group 2 Victory Stakes (1200m) first-up and unlucky not to break through for a maiden Group 1 title in finishing fourth in the Group 1 BTC Cup (1200m), third in the Group 1 Doomben 10,000 (1350m) and second in the 2013 edition of the Stradbroke.

Returning to the track in undoubtable career best form in the spring, the talented Mossman gelding finished second in the Group 1 Moir Stakes (1200m) first-up before breaking the drought with incredible back-to-back victories in the Group 1 Manikato Stakes (1200m), Group 1 VRC Sprint Classic (1200m) and Group 1 Winterbottom Stakes (1200m).

Finishing third in the rain soaked Group 1 T.J. Smith Stakes (1200m) last time out, Heathcote is confident of another strong carnival for his stable’s star over the 2014 Brisbane Winter Racing Carnival and victory in the 2014 Stradbroke Handicap.

Trainer Chris Waller is poised to launch a massive assault on the 2014 Stradbroke Handicap; nominating no fewer than 10 of his runners for an appearance, including Arinosa, Catkins and Red Tracer.

Securing an impressive total of nine wins and six places from 33 race starts to date, Arinosa has been unable to figure over three appearances in 2014, but is a proven performer over winter events.

A standout performer over the 2014 autumn season, Catkins secured three victories and a place form five starts, and arguably figures as one of Australia’s most talented performers yet to claim a victory at the highest level of racing.

One of 2013’s highest achievers, Red Tracer broke through for a maiden Group 1 victory in the Group 1 Tattersall’s Tiara (1400m) during the 2013 winter racing carnival, before returning to the track in spring to claim the Group 1 Myer Classic (1600m).

Closing the 2014 autumn with a strong turn of foot to finish third in the Group 1 Queen Of The Turf Stakes (1600m), Red Tracer arguably offers Waller his greatest chance of success in the 2014 Stradbroke Handicap.

Claiming five wins and two places from only eight race starts to date, Hucklebuck was returned to the spelling paddock after suffering respiratory issues when eighth in the Group 1 Australian Guineas (1600m) on March 1st, but has a return for the 2014 Stradbroke Handicap earmarked this season.

Securing a dominant win amongst classy company in the Group 3 CS Hayes Stakes (1400m) one race prior to the Guineas, trainer Phillip Stokes had outlined a busy schedule for the Elvstroem gelding over autumn, but is confident of a return to winning form throughout winter.

Breaking through for a maiden Group 1 victory in The Galaxy (1100m) on March 29th, Tiger Tees was one of the shock performers in major events over autumn, having also registered good results in the T.J. Smith and Group 1 All Aged Stakes (1400m).

A great chance of extending his strong run of form, trainer Joseph Pride revealed the Stradbroke as a long target for the Dubawi gelding at the beginning of 2014.

Ladbrokes.com.au is currently offering the best early odds on all races throughout the 2014 Winter Racing Carnival including the Group 1 Stradbroke Handicap!

Open an account and sign up for the all new Ladbrokes Card to take advantage of your winnings just seconds after your pick has passed the post!

2014 Stradbroke Handicap Nominations

# Horse Trainer
1 AERONAUTICAL Lionel Cohen
2 AGADIR John O’Shea
3 AKAVOROUN Ciaron Maher
4 ARINOSA Chris Waller
5 BEAUTY’S BEAST (NZ) David Greene
6 BELLE DE COEUR Luke Price
7 BELLTONE Kelso Wood
8 BENNETTA Grahame Begg
9 BENNY’S BUTTONS Kelso Wood
10 BLACK CASH Kelly Doughty
11 BUAKAW Matthew Dunn
12 BUFFERING Robert Heathcote
13 BYMONASHEE Brian Smith
14 CATKINS Chris Waller
15 CHINTZ (NZ) Joseph Pride
16 CHOICE BRO John Sargent
17 COMMANDING JEWEL Leon Corstens
18 CONSERVATORIUM Gary Kennewell
19 COUP AY TEE (NZ) Chris Waller
20 DOLLY DOLLY (NZ) Brian Smith
21 DOTHRAKI Gerald Ryan
22 DOUBTFILLY Stuart Kendrick
23 DRIEFONTEIN Gai Waterhouse
24 EMBLEMS John O’Shea
25 ENQUARE Jason McLachlan
26 ESSAY RAIDER Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas
27 FAMOUS SEAMUS (NZ) Noel Mayfield-Smith
28 FAST ’N’ ROCKING David Hayes
29 FIRE UP FIFI Robert Heathcote
30 FLORIA (NZ) Peter G Moody
31 FULL OF SPIRIT Peter G Moody
32 GREGERS David Hayes
33 HAVANA Paul Messara
34 HENWOOD (NZ) John Sadler
35 HIDDEN WARRIOR Gordon Yorke
36 HONORIUS David Payne
37 HOPFGARTEN Robert Heathcote
38 HOT SNITZEL Gerald Ryan
39 HOWMUCHDOYOULOVEME Con Karakatsanis
40 HUCKLEBUCK Phillip Stokes
41 INTO THE RED Kelso Wood
42 JAZZ SONG Mick Price
43 KAYPERS Greg Bennett
44 KINGDOMS (NZ) Brian Smith
45 KNOYDART John O’Shea
46 KRAFTWERK Troy Corstens
47 LONDEHERO Matthew Dunn
48 LONHSPRESSO Darren Weir
49 LUCKY HUSSLER Kent Fleming
50 MALAVIO Steve Englebrecht
51 MASTHEAD Chris Waller
52 MINIATURE John O’Shea
53 MISHANI STEALTH Les Ross
54 MISHANI WARRIOR Les Ross
55 MISS SUNSET Liam Birchley
56 NICKED AND COURT Liam Birchley
57 OFFICE BEARER Peter G Moody
58 OLYMPIC ANTHEM (NZ) Robert Heathcote
59 PAGO ROCK David Hayes
60 PERON John P Thompson
61 PICKABEE Caitlin Lavin
62 PLATELET Darren Weir
63 PLATINUM ROCKER Simon A Miller
64 PLUCKY BELLE Peter G Moody
65 REBEL DANE Gary Portelli
66 RED TRACER Chris Waller
67 REPARATIONS Anthony Freedman
68 RIVER LAD Natalie Mccall
69 ROLLOUT THE CARPET Emma-Lee Browne
70 RUDY Helen Page
71 RUGGED CROSS (GB) Chris Waller
72 SACRED STAR Tony Pike
73 SAID COM (NZ) Chris Waller
74 SALUTER Robert Heathcote
75 SCAPOLO (NZ) Kevin Myers
76 SCORPIO QUEEN Les Kelly
77 SIDESTEP John O’Shea
78 SIR ANDREW (NZ) Richard Otto
79 SOLZHENITSYN (NZ) Robert Heathcote
80 SOMEDAY Kelso Wood
81 SPIRIT OF BOOM Tony Gollan
82 SPLENDORA Matthew Dunn
83 SPY DECODER (NZ) Anthony Cummings
84 STARTSMEUP Bruce W Hill
85 STEEL ZIP Pat Duff
86 TEMPLE OF BOOM Tony Gollan
87 THAT’S THE ONE Barry Baldwin
88 THE QUARTERBACK Robbie Griffiths
89 THE WHITE HOPE Matthew Dunn
90 TIGER TEES (NZ) Joseph Pride
91 TOUGHER THAN EVER (NZ) Chris Waller
92 TROMBONE ALLEY Alicia Willick
93 TURBULENT JET Lee Curtis
94 TYPHOON RED Kevin Kemp
95 UNPRETENTIOUS Nikki Burke
96 VAIN QUEEN John Sadler
97 VELROSSO Chris Waller
98 VINTAGE MOSS John M Fitzgerald
99 WHISKEY ALLROUND Tony Gollan
100 YOU’LL NEVER Chris Waller