137 Stradbroke Handicap Nominations 2013 Released

May 1st, 2013

Nominations for the 2013 Stradbroke Handicap, due to run as the Brisbane Winter Racing Carnival’s showcase event at Eagle Farm Racecourseon Saturday June 8, have been announced with 137 hopefuls entered for the classic.

Buffering

Last year's runner-up Buffering is back for the 2013 Stradbroke Handicap. Photo: Race Horse Photos Australia.

This year’s Stradbroke Handicap winner will for the first time pocket $1 million with the 1400m, Group 1 sprint worth a total $1.36 million in prize money after a boost from Queensland Racing.

One of three Group 1 features of Stradbroke Handicap Day along with the $500,000 Group 1 Queensland Derby (2400m) for three-year-olds and the juveniles’ $500,000 Group 1 Patinack Farm J.J. Atkins (1600m), the Stradbroke Handicap 2013 nominations are up 32 on last winter.

While last year’s winner Mid Summer Music is not back for a title defense, the other major players from 12 months ago are all in the mix including runner-up Buffering.

Rob Heathcote’s champion Mossman five-year-old is one of Queensland’s best performers having previously contested 13 Group 1 races around the nation including the past two editions of the Stradbroke Handicap finishing fourth and then second respectively.

With form around the best in the business including Black Caviar who he has run top three behind on three occasions including the 2011 BTC Cup, Buffering is certainly the rank horse in the Stradbroke nominations this year.

They also look on track for a big carnival having resumed off a five and a half month break at Doomben last Saturday to score an easy win over Spirit Of Boom in the Group 2 Victory Stakes (1200m).

Other notable Straddie runners from last year looking for another shot at the prestigious title include Happy Zero (3rd) and the Tony Gollan-trained stablemates Temple Of Boom (5th) and Spirit Of Boom (6th).

Along with Buffering some of the other big name locals looking to keep the Stradbroke Handicap trophy in the sunshine state then include stablemate Solzhenitsyn, and the Kelso Wood-trained Snitzel colt Sizzling winner of the TJ Smith Stakes last winter and last seen running second in the Gold Coast Magic Millions 3YO Guineas back in January.

Of course the contingent of interstate raiders is top class and includes entries from all the major stables including six entries for last year’s winning trainer Peter Moody whose best chance of back-to-back Stradbroke victories lies in Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes winner Moment Of Change.

Also well represented in the Stradbroke Handicap nominations are Sydney’s Chris Waller with eight including in-form mare Arinosa, Gai Waterhouse with seven and Guy Walter who has entered his in-form duo of former ATC Oaks winner Streama and the consistent Skyerush.

Other exciting Stradbroke Handicap entries then include past Golden Rose champ Manawnaui, Joe Pride’s All Aged Stakes runner-up Rain Affair, Robert Sangster Stakes third placed Yosei and Peter Snowden’s promising Epaulette.

See below for the official AAMI Stradbroke Handicap 2013 nominations.

Betting on all the Brisbane Group 1’s will be released at our No. 1 recommended bookie bookmaker.com.au shortly making now the time to open your account with them.

If you are a first-time depositing bookmaker.com.au customer make sure you also quote the code BONUSBET when prompted to take advantage of their $500 bonus sign-up promo!

2013 Stradbroke Handicap Nominations

Eagle Farm – 08/06/2013

# Horse Trainer
1 ACADEMUS Peter Snowden
2 AFRICAN PULSE Michael Moroney
3 AL ANEED Mick Price
4 ANGEL OF MERCY Gerald Ryan
5 ARINOSA Chris Waller
6 AROUSING SUSPICION Paul Rocke
7 ASHOKAN Gai Waterhouse
8 BALKUIN Bruce W Hill
9 BELLTONE Kelso Wood
10 BENNY’S BUTTONS Kelso Wood
11 BETTER THAN READY Kelly Schweida
12 BIGGLES Noel J Doyle
13 BLACK MAGIC Bruce Brown
14 BOBAN Chris Waller
15 BOLD GLANCE Norm Hilton
16 BUFFERING Robert Heathcote
17 CELTIC DANCER Noel J Doyle
18 CLUB COMMAND Peter G Moody
19 COMPLICATE Peter Snowden
20 CONSERVATORIUM Gary Kennewell
21 CORNWALL PARK (NZ) Anthony Cummings
22 DANCES ON STARS (NZ) Gerald Ryan
23 DECISION TIME Clarry Conners
24 DIADEME (NZ) Murray Baker
25 DOUBTFILLY Stuart Kendrick
26 DOUBTFUL JACK Kelly Schweida
27 DYSTOPIA Chris Waller
28 EMMALENE Liam Birchley
29 EMOTIONAL CIRCUS Kris Lees
30 EPAULETTE Peter Snowden
31 EXIMIUS Mick Price
32 FACILE TIGRE Jason McLachlan
33 FAT AL Gai Waterhouse
34 FERMENT John P Thompson
35 FIRE UP FIFI Robert Heathcote
36 FLEUR DE LUNE (NZ) Lee Somervell
37 FLYING HOME Barry Baldwin
38 FONTELINA Anthony Cummings
39 GAI’S CHOICE David Pfieffer
40 GALAH Peter Snowden
41 GENERAL EXHIBIT Helen Page
42 GREEN BIRDIE (NZ) Darlene Duryea
43 HAPPY ZERO Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
44 HEART TESTA Chris Waller
45 HIDDEN WARRIOR Paul Perry
46 HOLD ME TIGHT Barry Baldwin
47 HOSS AMOR John O’Shea
48 HOT SNITZEL Gerald Ryan
49 HOWMUCHDOYOULOVEME Con Karakatsanis
50 I AM SAM (NZ) Bryce Revell
51 INSTINCTION Paul Messara
52 JETSET LAD (NZ) John Wheeler
53 KEEP IT MOIST Jan Aitkenhead
54 KEITH’S LEGACY (NZ) David Vandyke
55 KING SAUL Kelly Schweida
56 LADY MELKSHAM John Sadler
57 LATIN NEWS Bryan Dais
58 LINTON John Sadler
59 LISTEN SON Tony Gollan
60 LIVEANDLETDIE Bjorn Baker
61 LUKE’S LUCK Kelly Schweida
62 MAHISARA Paul Messara
63 MANAWANUI Ron Leemon
64 MEET GEORGE Brian Smith
65 MERLIN MUSTANG Michael Tubman
66 METALLURGICAL John P Thompson
67 MISS STELLABELLE Gai Waterhouse
68 MISSY CUMMINGS Anthony Cummings
69 MOMENT OF CHANGE Peter G Moody
70 MORNING CAPTAIN Kelly Doughty
71 MR ARMSTRONG John P Thompson
72 MR MAKE BELIEVE Peter G Moody
73 MY DESTINY Con Karakatsanis
74 MY QUEST FOR PEACE (IRE) Peter G Moody
75 NEW DAY RISING David Pfieffer
76 NINTH LEGION Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
77 NO LOOKING BACK Gai Waterhouse
78 NOBBY SNIP Gai Waterhouse
79 OASIS ROSE Graeme & Debbie Rogerson
80 ORTENSIA Paul Messara
81 PAMPELONNE Tim Martin
82 PEAR TART John P Thompson
83 PERON John P Thompson
84 PERTURBO Colin & Cindy Alderson
85 PHELAN READY Jason McLachlan
86 PLATINUM STATE Bryan Guy
87 PLAYTIME Todd Austin
88 PUNCH ON Peter Balzen
89 RAIN AFFAIR Joseph Pride
90 RANGIRANGDOO (NZ) Chris Waller
91 RAREFIED Peter Snowden
92 READY TO RIP Peter G Moody
93 REFLECTANCE John P Thompson
94 RISK AVERSION Michael Lakey
95 RIVA DE LAGO Chris Waller
96 RIVER LAD Natalie Mccall
97 ROCKER Kelly Schweida
98 ROCKY KING Tom Bourke
99 SAID COM (NZ) Chris Waller
100 SALUTER Jason McLachlan
101 SEA SIREN John O’Shea
102 SECRET ADMIRER Grahame Begg
103 SEE THE WORLD Joseph Pride
104 SENTA DE NOCHE Kris Lees
105 SHARNEE ROSE Kris Lees
106 SHE’S CLEAN Chris Waller
107 SIZZLING Kelso Wood
108 SKYERUSH Guy Walter
109 SKYTRAIN Peter Snowden
110 SMOKIN’ JOEY Mick Price
111 SNIPER’S BULLET Tracey Bartley
112 SOFT SAND Paul Messara
113 SOLEBID Craig Cousins
114 SOLZHENITSYN (NZ) Robert Heathcote
115 SOMEDAY Kelso Wood
116 SOMEPIN ANYPIN (NZ) Gai Waterhouse
117 SOOKIE John P Thompson
118 SPIRIT OF BOOM Tony Gollan
119 SPIRIT SONG Kelso Wood
120 STAR OF OCTAGONAL Todd Howlett
121 STARTSMEUP John, Daniel & Christopher Meagher
122 STEEL ZIP Pat Duff
123 STEPS IN TIME John O’Shea
124 STRAWBERRY BOY Peter G Moody
125 STREAMA Guy Walter
126 TEMPLE OF BOOM Tony Gollan
127 THAT’S THE ONE Colin & Cindy Alderson
128 THE WHITE HOPE Matthew Dunn
129 TOM’S ROCKET Reg Rowley
130 UNDER THE SUN (NZ) Gai Waterhouse
131 UTAH SAINTS Brent Stanley
132 WEALTH PRINCESS (NZ) Darren Weir
133 WHATEVERWHENEVER Liam Birchley
134 WILD AND PROUD David Pfieffer
135 WILD MIA (USA) Troy Corstens
136 YOSEI Stuart Webb
137 YOUR SONG Anthony Cummings