Stradbroke Handicap 2012 Attracts 135 Nominations

April 26th, 2012

Nominations have been released for the Group 1 Stradbroke Handicap, which is due to run at Eagle Farm Racecourse on Saturday June 9, 2012.

135 horses have nominated for a start in the 2012 Stradbroke Handicap, which is the biggest race of the Brisbane Winter racing carnival and is worth a total of $1 million in prize money.

Black Piranha will be out to win his third Stradbroke Handicap, after winning the race in both 2009 and 2010.

Trainer Con Karakatsanis is hopeful that Black Piranha will be injury free by the time the eight-year-old gelding makes it to the race,

“I’m hoping to get him to Brisbane but I’m taking it step by step to keep his legs sound because he’s no spring chicken,” Karakatsanis said.

Black Piranha has won eight of his 61 race starts and has earned more than $2.6 million in prize money.

Last year’s winner Sincero will also be out to defend his title in the 2012 Stradbroke Handicap.

Sincero finished a gallant fourth in the Group 1 Doncaster Mile last start behind winner More Joyous.

The four-year-old has won 11 of his 22 race starts and has earned more than $1.55 million in prize money.

“He is back where he should be, bigger and better,” trainer Stephen Farley said.

“I do think he is as good, if not better, than he was.

“He is now up in that company where you are not going to win all the time.”

bookmaker.com.au is the only place you need to go for all your betting needs this winter racing carnival.

Sign up for an account with the trusted Australian bookie bookmaker.com.au today in order to receive your bonus bet in time for the 2012 Stradbroke Handicap.

So what are you waiting for? Open an account now!

2012 Stradbroke Handicap Nominations

No. Horse Trainer
1 ANAGOLD Bryan Guy
2 ANGEL OF MERCY Gerald Ryan
3 ANGELUS Peter Snowden
4 ANOTHER SUPERIOR (NZ) John P Thompson
5 ARCTIC Brian Smith
6 ARTISTIC (NZ) Shaune Ritchie
7 BACKBONE Michael Kent
8 BAMBOO HOUSE (NZ) Maryann Brosnan
9 BIG TIME Chris Waller
10 BIKINI STAR Bart Cummings
11 BLAKELEY Robbie Griffiths
12 BRAMBLES (NZ) Peter G Moody
13 BULLION Bart Cummings
14 BURNOUT Peter Snowden
15 BUSINESS DAY (NZ) John P Thompson
16 CHARMARAMA Leon Corstens
17 CHIDE Greg Ryan
18 CHIEFTAIN JACK Peter G Moody
19 COLLECTOR Robert Bradshaw
20 COLOUR ME GRAND Matthew Dunn
21 COMPELLED (NZ) Eric Musgrove
22 CORNELL Anthony Freedman
23 COVERED IN CLASS Peter G Moody
24 DALEY Peter G Moody
25 DANZIG KING Bob Thomsen
26 DEFENCEMAN Robert Heathcote
27 DENWOOD Troy Hall
28 DEVONSHIRE DUKE (NZ) Michael Moroney
29 DOLLARIO (NZ) John Sargent
30 DOUBTING THOMAS Mick Mair
31 DRAGONZONE Bart Cummings
32 DUELLING GODDESS (NZ) Joanna Methven
33 EXCALIBRE Ronald Cameron
34 EXPRESS WARRIOR Bryan Guy
35 FAT AL Gai Waterhouse
36 FIRESTORM Robert Heathcote
37 FONSSAGRIVES David Hayes
38 FORTUNEFIVEHUNDRED Anthony Cummings
39 FRONTALIS John P Thompson
40 GALATOR Gerald Ryan
41 GNARLY (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
42 HAMMER TIME Mark Kavanagh
43 HE’S OUR MATE Stuart Hinks
44 HUEGILL Peter G Moody
45 IGGI POP (NZ) John O’Shea
46 IMMORTAL GLORY (NZ) Kris Lees
47 IMPERIAL GRAND Anthony Cummings
48 IN EXCESS Bart Cummings
49 ISOPACH John P Thompson
50 IT’S IN YOUR HANDS Matthew Smith
51 JACK’S BACK Kevin Kemp
52 KASSA (NZ) Chris Waller
53 KEEP WINNING (NZ) John Sargent
54 KIMURASUN Tony Vasil
55 KORNFELD James Glare
56 LARGO DA BARRA John Sargent
57 LAVISH LIFESTYLE John Wallace
58 LE’ AHI (NZ) Chris Waller
59 LUCKY PENNY Peter Morgan
60 LUCRIPETOUS (NZ) Chris Waller
61 MAJOR COUP (NZ) Michael Moroney
62 MALANDRINO (NZ) Murray Baker
63 MANZANO Bryan Guy
64 MASTER AVATAR Peter Morgan
65 MASTER MORGAN John Petersen
66 MINE TO KEEP (NZ) Bart Cummings
67 MOMENT TO REMEMBER Jeffrey Caught
68 MOSQUITO (NZ) Donna Logan
69 NEPTUNE EXPRESS (NZ) Doug Harrison
70 NICONOISE David Hayes
71 NO MORE BULL Lindsay Gough
72 NOISY OCEAN Bryan Guy
73 NOW I SEE Tracey Bartley
74 OCELTIP John P Thompson
75 OTTO Chris Waller
76 OUTLAW PRINCE Anthony Cummings
77 PACK THE BAGS Matthew Dunn
78 PANHANDLE John P Thompson
79 PESCATORE (NZ) Peter Mckenzie
80 PLAYTIME Todd Austin
81 POSEN John P Thompson
82 POSTE RESTANTE (NZ) Howard Mathews
83 PRECIOUS MANDY Maryann Thexton
84 PRETTY PINS (NZ) John P Thompson
85 PRINCE PEDRO Brett Cavanough
86 PRODIGAL ROCKER David Pfieffer
87 PUMP IT (NZ) Gwenda Markwell
88 QUINTESSENTIAL (NZ) John Sargent
89 RAHVEEL Leon Corstens
90 RAUNCHY’S WARRIOR Len Treloar
91 RED SHIFT (NZ) Roger James
92 RED UNICORN (NZ) John Sargent
93 REIGNING Con Karakatsanis
94 RETORT COURTEOUS (NZ) Steve Englebrecht
95 RETUNE David Kelly
96 RIVE GAUCHE Jim Conlan
97 ROCK HIT Peter G Moody
98 ROCK THE PAC Lindsay Gough
99 ROCKAFELLACENTRE (NZ) Gai Waterhouse
100 ROCKET BOOTS Tony Gollan
101 ROCKSAN Toby Edmonds
102 SALE ALONG (NZ) Bevan Laming
103 SATIRICAL BOY Gai Waterhouse
104 SCORPIO QUEEN Chris Waller
105 SCREAM MACHINE Jason Coyle
106 SECRET INDULGENCE (NZ) Peter G Moody
107 SHANGHAI BUND (NZ) John Sargent
108 SHEN LONG Bart Cummings
109 SKATE ON BY Helen Page
110 SOROS Peter G Moody
111 ST DARCI (NZ) Brian Smith
112 ST SULLY (NZ) Robert Heathcote
113 STRATOBEUNE Tess Wilkes
114 STRIKE THE STARS (NZ) Anthony Cummings
115 STRIP SHOW John P Thompson
116 THE DEEP SOUTH (NZ) Michael Moroney
117 THE INVENTOR Bevan Laming
118 THUNDER SET Vince Jones
119 TICKLED Len Treloar
120 TOHUNGA (NZ) Gai Waterhouse
121 TOOCOOLFORSCHOOL John P Thompson
122 TRAPUNTO Peter Snowden
123 TRUMP Robert Heathcote
124 UNDER THE SUN (NZ) Gai Waterhouse
125 URBAN ROCKER Chris Waller
126 VACALLO (NZ) Robert Heathcote
127 VATUVEI Peter G Moody
128 VENTURE ON Brian Smith
129 VITTORIA (NZ) Robyn & Russell Rogers
130 VOODOO BLACK MAGIC Jeffrey Caught
131 WESTSOUTHWEST (NZ) Robert Smerdon
132 YURRAPENDI Bart Cummings
133 ZABEELIONAIRE (NZ) Leon Corstens
134 ZATOPEK LANE (NZ) Anthony Freedman
135 ZIGURAT Jeffrey Caught