Black Piranha Claims Consecutive Win In 2010 Stradbroke Handicap

June 15th, 2010

The Brisbane Winter Racing Carnival continued at Eagle Farm Racecourse on Saturday, as the AAMI Stradbroke Raceday went ahead with the $1 million Group 1 Stradbroke Handicap (1400m) headlining the proceedings.

The victory is the first in 12 months for the Con Karakatsanis-trained gelding, making it two consecutive Stradbroke Handicap titles.

A full field took to the track competing for the prestigious title which saw Black Piranha claim the win in what was an incredibly tight finish between the top four.

The victory is the first in 12 months for the Con Karakatsanis-trained gelding, making it two consecutive Stradbroke Handicap titles which only six other horses can lay claim to doing.

Finishing just a half head behind was Melito trained by Gerald Ryan, while Mic Mac was a further head back in third place.

Pre race favourite Whobegotyou finished 11th, with worries over the condition the gelding returned in after the race – having suffered severe lacerations to his hind legs.

Other Eagle Farm Races which took place on Saturday was the Group 1 Queensland Derby (2400m), the Group 1 T.J. Smith (1600m), the Group 2 Brisbane Cup (2400m) and the Group 2 Queensland Guineas (1600m).

So if you want to get in on any of the horse racing action taking place around Australia, make sure you head to Ladbrokes.com.au so you can sign up in minutes and be ready to go!

2010 Stradbroke Handicap Results

Position

Horse

Trainer

Jockey

1st
Black Piranha
Con Karakatsanis Nash Rawiller
2nd
Melito
Gerald Ryan Corey Brown
3rd
Mic Mac
Paul Messara Shane Scriven
4th
Beaded
Peter Snowden Kerrin McEvoy
5th
Albert The Fat
Eden Petrie Damian Browne
6th
Culminate (NZ)
Stephen McKee Scott Seamer
7th
King Mufhasa (NZ)
Stephen McKee Sam Spratt
8th
Mr Baritone (NZ)
Michael Moroney Jay Ford
9th
Phelan Ready
Jason McLachlan Stati Katsidis
10th
Shellscrape
Chris Waller Timothy Bell
11th
Whobegotyou
Mark Kavanagh Michael Rodd
12th
Catapulted
Mark Kavanagh Luke Nolen
13th
Graceful Anna
David Pfeiffer Glen Boss
14th
Latin News
Bart Cummings Craig Newitt
15th
Ghetto Blaster
Gillian Heinrich Clare Lindop
16th
Ortensia
Tony Noonan Craig Williams
17th
Red Lord
Anthony Cummings Danny Nikolic
18th
Russeting
Bart Cummings Jason Maskiell
Scratched
Swift Alliance
Gai Waterhouse Chris Munce
Scratched
Messenger
Anthony Cummings
Scratched
Mr Unforgettable
Kevin Moses
Scratched
Prince Braeman
Paul Perry
Scratched
Stryker
Chris Waller